Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy / Fair Processing Notice

How Simply Business Finance Ltd uses your personal information.

Who are we?

Simply Business Finance Ltd are Commercial Finance Brokers based in Brighton. We act as a Broker for our customers. Our Contact telephone number is 01273 961755 and our email address is hello@simplybusinessfinance.com

How we will use the information about you

Here at Simply Business Finance Ltd we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us:

  1. Make lender decisions,
  2. For fraud prevention,
  3. For audit,
  4. For statistical analysis,
  5. Credit reference checks

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of Simply Business Finance’s Lending Panel except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact hello@simplybusinessfinance.com

Additional Marketing

However, from time to time we would like to contact you with details of other services we provide.

What we need

Simply Business Finance Ltd will be what is known as the Data Controller and the Processor of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you, which may also include any special types of information or location-based information.

We also gather

Name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, & email address.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we use is controlled by Simply Business Finance Ltd in the UK and for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

The provision of the personal data is a not statutory requirement. The information is required to enter into a contract and that whilst you are not obliged to provide the data, failure to do so would mean that we may not be able to progress your application.

We may pass your data to our Panel of Funders in order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your requirements.

Your data is stored electronically on our secure servers based in the UK.

How long we keep it

We are required to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details and proposal application details for a minimum of 6 years after the termination of your Agreement at which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Your rights

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

Simply Business Finance Ltd has some lenders who, on occasion use an autdecision-making making service which can result in the acceptance or rejection of your application. You have the right to request full details as to how the automated decision is made and how the information is used.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at hello@simplybusinessfinance.com  who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at ajames@simplybusinessfinance.com. We will share your details with our Panel of Funders so that they process your information, allowing Simply Business Finance Ltd to offer suitable and sustainable products that they provide.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, we use cookies. We use them to help you personalise your online experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which allows the website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify you as an individual.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication, personalisation and security: cookies help us verify your account and device and determine when you log in, so we can make it easier for you to access the services and provide the appropriate experiences and features. We also use cookies to help prevent fraudulent use of login credentials.
  • Performance and analytics: cookies help us analyse how the services are being accessed and used and enable us to track the performance of the services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and your sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses, and referral sites.
  • Third Parties: Third Party services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our services. We also may use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analysing performance. Any third-party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.
  • Opting Out: You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.